Skip to main content

Table 3 Comparison of control points by Charm II protocol, cut-off points and technical threshold values calculated according to the EU guideline [26, 27]

From: Primary validation of Charm II tests for the detection of antimicrobial residues in a range of aquaculture fish

Antimicrobial familyCompoundSpiked concentration (μg/kg)B average response of blank samplesCalculated T value as per EU guideline T = B − 1.64 * SDb [26, 27]Calculated Fm value as per EU guideline Fm = M + 1.64 * SDs [26, 27]Calculated control point CP as per Charm II assay
TetracyclinesTetracycline25295827768161514
Chlortetracycline25305027801417
Oxytetracycline100289125791427
MacrolidesErythromycin A1002814256419042118
Tilmicosin100248621642002
Tylosin A100251221151740
β-LactamsPenicillin G252523217614381530
Ampicillin50245520421341
Amoxicillin50270225361487
Oxacillin300239821711478
Dicloxacillin300252423841489
Cloxacillin300250023681413
AminoglycosidesStreptomycin254822386725923346
SulfonamidesSulfamethazine252593142813791424
Sulfadimethoxine2522661129972
Sulfamerazine2522101095930
Sulfadiazine25229712961184
Sulfathiazole25226616431485
  1. Cut-off factor (Fm) = M + 1.64 * SDs; Technical threshold (T) = B − 1.64 * SDb; M, mean response of spiked samples; B, mean response of blank samples; SDs, standard deviation of the spiked sample readings; SDb, standard deviation of blank readings