Skip to main content

Table 1 Blank counts per minute for the different fish species obtained using the Charm II technique

From: Primary validation of Charm II tests for the detection of antimicrobial residues in a range of aquaculture fish

Scintillation counter results (cpm)
Charm II testβ-lactams kitSulfonamides kitTetracyclines kitMacrolides kitStreptomycins kit
Fish speciesMeanSDMeanSDMeanSDMeanSDMeanSD
Tilapia27040.9259673630270.72448191.15103346
Trout2506192.0233211842830260279987.14799259.9
Salmon2571207.42472541.22939165.02110117.23085133.4
Pangasius2469195.7562512542931221.428931104796437.7
Seabass2432232.12144672.12971252.22700153.64805594.7
Dorate2512171.11977621.4286493.42803167.34967485.8
Catfish2493312.75872774.3      
Lingue  4454650.1      
  1. cpm counts per minute, SD standard deviation